Olympians who competed in NSW/ACT Interschools

Thousands of students have been introduced to ski and snowboard competitions through the Interschools Championships. Many athletes have gone from competing for their school, to competing for Australia, and we have seen over 35 Olympians begin their competition days in NSW/ACT Interschools Snowsports Championships.

They include:

Zali Steggall Queenwood Alpine Skiing Albertville 1992, Lillehammer 1994, Nagano 1998, Salt Lake City 2002
AJ Bear Monaro High School Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
Manuela Berchtold Monaro High School Freestyle Skiing Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
Craig Branch   Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
Rowena Bright Monaro High School Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002
Alice Jones   Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002
Jeannette Korten Canberra  Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002
Jenny Owens Davidson High School Alpine Skiing, Freestyle Skiing Salt Lake City 2002, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
Bradley Wall Canberra Grammar Alpine Skiing Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
Jonathon Brauer   Alpine Skiing Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
Torah Bright Snowy Mountains Grammar, Cooma North PS Snowboard Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
Holly Crawford Redlands, Mosman HS Snowboard Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
Ben Mates Batemans Bay High School Snowboard Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
Alexei Almoukov Karabar Distance High, Berridale PS, Monaro HS Biathlon Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
Ramone Cooper Cooma North PS, Monaro High School Freestyle Skiing Vancouver 2010
Scott Kneller Jindabyne PS, Hurlstone Ag High Freestyle Skiing Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
Ben Sim Cooma North PS, Monaro High School Cross Country Skiing Vancouver 2010
Nick Fisher Redlands Freestyle Skiing Turin 2006
Damon Hayler The Scots College Snowboard Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
Zeke Steggall   Snowboard Nagano 1998, Salt Lake City 2002
Lavinia Chrystal Ascham Alpine Skiing Sochi 2014
Ben Tudhope Shore Snowboard Sochi 2014
Lucy Glanville Presbyterian Ladies College Biathlon Sochi 2014
Matt Graham Central Coast Grammar Freestyle Moguls Sochi 2014
Sam Hall Oxford Falls Grammar, St Pauls College Freestyle Moguls Sochi 2014
Russ Henshaw  Snowy Mountains Grammar Slopestyle Sochi 2014
Jarryd Hughes  International Grammar School, The Scots College, Redlands Snowboard  Sochi 2014
Nathan Johnstone  Mona Vale PS, Pittwater HS Snowboard Sochi 2014
Sami Kennedy-Sim  Balgowlah Heights PS, Mosman HS, Snowy Mountains Grammar Freestyle Skiing Sochi 2014
Taylah O’Neill  Meriden Freestyle Skiing Sochi 2014
Nicole Parks  St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar, Jindabyne Central School Freestyle Skiing Sochi 2014
Laura Peel  Telopea Park, Merici, Narrabundah College Aerials Sochi 2014
Callum Watson  St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar Cross Country Skiing Sochi 2014
Aimee Watson St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar Cross Country Skiing Sochi 2014
Davina Williams  Elanora Heights PS, Mackellar Girls HS Freestyle Skiing Sochi 2014