Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

This page is dedicated to the committee members, school coordinators, parents, athletes, resorts, resort staff, and sponsors who have devoted their time and energy to NSW Interschools Snowsports since 1988. The increase in the efficiency and professionalism of Interschools, and conduct of such a massive event across so many areas and disciplines is also evident to all, and is testament to the abilities and standards of its leaders, volunteers, and supporters over many years. 

The NSW Interschools Committee would like to say thank you to everyone who has been and is still involved, and to recongise individuals who have made NSW Interschools Snowpsorts the predominant event it is today.

NSW Interschools Snowsports Committee Members

  • Amanda Gibson
  • Donna Baker
  • Kerri Pinkerton
  • Peter Slater
  • Andrew Wenham
  • Garry Atkinson
  • Laura Harvey
  • Richard Turnbull
  • Ann Brown
  • Grant Shirdon
  • Lois Spencer
  • Steve Cooper
  • Brad Whittaker
  • James Armitage
  • Lynne Morton
  • Terry Martens
  • Brian Trinder
  • Jenny Pollock
  • Martin Levins
  • Wendy Hunt
  • Chris Evans
  • Juli Shirdon
  • Mick Tynan  
  • Diana Trinder
  • Justine Stynes
  • Ngaire Musto  

School Coordinators

  • Andrew Kovari – The Scots College
  • Bruce Cambell – Redlands
  • Clive Tanner – The Scots College
  • Geoff Greentree – Snowy Mountains Grammar
  • Kate Robertson – Tudor House
  • Richard Manning – Tudor House
  • Sally Manning – Tudor House
  • Sue West – Snowy Mountains Grammar
  • Trevor Hamilton – Winmalee High School

Olympians who competed in NSW/ACT Interschools

Thousands of students have been introduced to ski and snowboard competitions through the Interschools Championships. Many athletes have gone from competing for their school, to competing for Australia, and we have seen 40 Olympians begin their competition days in NSW/ACT Interschools Snowsports Championships.

They include:

  • Callum Watson (St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar, Cross Country) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Aimee Watson (St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar, Cross Country) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Rohan Chapman-Davies (Black & Gold, Moguls) – PyeongChang 2018
  • Matt Graham (Central Coast Grammar, Moguls) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Madii Himbury (Kincoppal Rose-Bay, Moguls) – PyeongChang 2018
  • Sami Kennedy-Sim (Balgowlah Heights PS, Mosman HS, Snowy Mountains Grammar, Ski Cross) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Russ Henshaw (Snowy Mountains Grammar, Ski Slopestyle) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Emily Arthur (St John Bosco, Snowboard Halfpipe) – PyeongChang 2018
  • Holly Crawford (Redlands, Snowboard Halfpipe) – Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Nathan Johnstone (Mona Vale PS, Pittwater High School, Snowboard Halfpipe) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Jarryd Hughes (International Grammar School, The Scots College, Redlands, Snowboard Cross) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Adam Lambert (Jindabyne Central School, Snowboard Cross) – PyeongChang 2018
  • James Matheson (The Scots College, Moguls) – PyeongChang 2018
  • Laura Peel (Narrabundah College ACT, Aerials) – Sochi 2014, PyeongChang 2018
  • Davina Williams (Elanora Heights PS, Mackellar Girls HS, Ski Halfpipe) – Sochi 2014
  • Nicole Parks (St Patricks Cooma, Snowy Mountains Grammar, Jindabyne Central School, Moguls) – Sochi 2014
  • Taylah O’Neill (Meridan, Moguls) – Sochi 2014
  • Sam Hall (Oxford Falls Grammar, St Pauls College, Moguls) – Socho 2014
  • Lucy Glanville (Presbyterian Ladies College, Biathlon) – Sochi 2014
  • Ben Tudhope (Shore, Snowboard) – Sochi 2014
  • Lavinia Chrystal (Ascham, Alpine) – Sochi 2014
  • Scott Kneller (Jindabyne PS, Hurlstone Ag High, Ski Cross) – Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
  • Alexi Almoukov (Karabar Distance High, Berridale PS, Monaro HS, Biathlon) - Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
  • Torah Bright (Snowy Mountains Grammar, Cooma North PS, Snowboard Halfpipe, Snowboard Cross, Snowboard Slopestyle) - Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
  • Jenny Owens (Davidson High School, Alpine, Ski Cross) - Salt Lake City 2002, Vancouver 2010, Sochi 2014
  • Ben Sim (Cooma North PS, Monaro High School, Cross Country) – Vancouver 2010
  • Ramone Cooper (Cooma North PS, Monaro High School, Moguls) – Vancouver 2010
  • Damon Hayler (The Scots College, Snowboard Cross) - Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
  • Ben Mates (Batemans Bay High School, Snowboard Halfpipe)  - Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
  • Nick Fisher (Redlands, Moguls) – Turin 2006
  • Jonathon Brauer (Alpine) - Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
  • Craig Branch (Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006, Vancouver 2010
  • Bradley Wall (Canberra Grammar, Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
  • Jeannette Korten (Canberra Girls Grammar, Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002
  • Alice Jones (Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002
  • Rowena Bright (Monaro High School, Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002
  • Manuela Berchtold (Monaro High School, Moguls) - Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
  • AJ Bear (Monaro High School, Alpine) - Salt Lake City 2002, Turin 2006
  • Zeke Steggall (Snowboard) - Nagano 1998, Salt Lake City 2002
  • Zali Steggall (Queenwood, Alpine) - Albertville 1992, Lillehammer 1994, Nagano 1998, Salt Lake City 2002

Resorts and Resort Staff

PERISHER

Peter Brulisauer
Mick Rowson 
Ashely Blondel
Ritchie Phillips 
Tina Burford 
Don McGuiness
Adrian Baker
Jordan Stone
Ali Bombadier
Zac Twidale
Ritchie Date
Lachlan Clark
Andrew Kitto 
Jamie Hawkins
Gary Grant 

 

THREDBO

Kim Clifford
Adam Hosie
Brad Spalding
Charlie Edwards
Rod Tidmarsh
Mark Allsop
Bob Morris
David Tarr